We are currently offering consultations and meetings by telephone or video. Please feel free to reach out for assistance.
[…] We help clients recover damages in both criminal and civil cases by filing lawsuits against their abuser or the people who failed to protect them when they needed it the most. The child neglect attorney in Melbourne, FL, at the law office of Figueroa Law Group is committed to protecting the rights of children and young adults in Florida. Our firm handles cases involving all types of child abuse, so contact us today if you need a child abuse lawyer in Melbourne, FL, that you can trust!  

What is Child Abuse and Neglect?

Section 827.03 of the Florida Statute defines the crime of child neglect. “Neglect of a Child” is defined under the legislation as “[a] caregiver’s failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to preserve the child’s physical and mental health,” including but not limited to:
  • Clothing; 
  • Food and nutrition;
  • Shelter;
  • Supervision; and
  • Medication and medical care a reasonable person would deem necessary for the child’s health.